Kinetik

Overview

The Kinetik is a big brawny trail brawler that features conventional modern geometry and an open planform for whatever trail adventure you have in mind.   This is a bike that goes uphill, downhill, airborne, and camping with equal aplomb.   Another versatile Binary Bicycles design, the Kinetik is a fresh canvas for your mountain bike artistry.

Constructed from strong titanium tubing with sliding dropouts, threaded bottom bracket, 44mm straight headtube for versatility, and plenty of bottle mounts for hanging stuff on.  It can take a large frame bag and wide tires for bikepacking trips, or mount lighter components for XC duty.  Set it up singlespeed (our preference) and crush the climbs.

This is another versatile bike that does everything well.  It’s an attention-getter on the trail and a bike you can be proud to own.

Frame Features

  • Light and beautiful titanium construction
  • Paragon compatible sliding dropouts
  • Boost compatible
  • Fits 29″ up to 2.6 tires
  • Geometry supports 140mm up to 165mm forks
  • 44mm  head tube and BSA threaded bottom bracket
  • 31.6mm dropper seat post compatible
  • Versatile design works for trail, all mountain, or bikepacking

Geometry

Geometry Numbers in millimeters
Dimensions are using an unsagged 140mm fork
Standover measured from midpoint between seat tube and head tube

SizeSMMDLGXL
Recommended Rider height
Toptube Effective Length
568590606637
Seat Tube Length420470508535
Seat Tube Angle73737373
Head Tube Length110120130145
Head Tube Angle67676767
BB Drop50505050
Chainstay Length425425425425
Fork Length140-165140-165140-165140-165
Fork Offset51515151
Wheelbase1130115011701199
Stack647656665679
Reach399415431455
Front Center
709729749779
Standover

Prototype Build Specifications

Fork:RS Pike 140mm
Drivetrain:SRAM XX1
Brakes:Shimano XT
BB:Praxxis
Crank:Praxxis works carbon
Chainring:Praxxis
Wheelset:Roval Carbon
Tires:Schwalbe
Seat:Specialized
Seatpost:Specialized Command Post dropper
Handlebars:Specialized
Headset:Niner
Grips:
Stem:

Comments are closed.