SSP

Overview

It’s said that singlespeeds actually have three speeds: Sitting, standing, and pushing.  So here’s the SSP – Sit Stand Push – a dedicated singlespeed design (oh, you can put gears on if you want, but it will be cranky about that).  The SSP features Paragon-compatible sliding dropouts, 135/142mm axle compatibility, 100/120mm fork compatibility, and a threaded bottom bracket.

The SSP has a bit lower bottom bracket for a better posture when out of the saddle.  The front end feels  particularly planted with the 68 degree head tube and 100mm fork combo.  The long seatstays add a smooth compliance to the ride without undue flex.  Agility with Stability ™ is the hallmark of the SSP.

The SSP builds up light with its sculpted titanium tubes.  It could easily hold its own in an XC race, SS or geared.  Sub 20lb weights would be easily achievable with a rigid fork and light components.  It can bikepack too, with room for a generous frame bag and multiple bottle mounts.  It’s a veteran of the Arizona Trail and endurance MTB races too.  Most of all it’s a fun, fast, stable, versatile singlespeed.

Slideshow photos by Deana Kelley

Frame Features

  • Singlespeed specific design
  • Paragon compatible sliding dropouts
  • 73mm threaded BB
  • 44mm headtube compatibility
  • Multiple bottle cage mounts
  • Cable guides for rear derailleur if desired

Geometry

Geometry Numbers in millimeters
Dimensions are using an unsagged 100mm fork
Standover measured from midpoint between seat tube and head tube

SizeSMMDLGXL
Recommended Rider height
Toptube Effective Length
603614638656
Seat Tube Length425460508560
Seat Tube Angle74747474
Head Tube Length110110120130
Head Tube Angle68686868
BB Drop60606060
Chainstay Length440440440440
Fork Length100/120mm100/120mm100/120mm100/120mm
Fork Offset51515151
Wheelbase1143115311801198
Stack622622633641
Reach425437457473
Front Center
709720746765
Standover

Prototype Build Specifications

Fork:Rockshox SID XX
Drivetrain:Shimano
Brakes:Shimano
BB:Shimano
Crank:Shimano XTR
Chainring:Wolftooth
Wheelset:Chris King SS/Light Bicycle Carbon
Tires:Maxxis Ardent Race
Seat:WTB Rocket
Seatpost:Raceface Next Carbon
Handlebars:Raceface Turbine
Headset:Cane Creek
Grips:Ergon
Stem:Raceface Atlas

Comments are closed.