Sale!

Havok 29+ Dropbar Adventure Bike Frame

$1,699.00 $1,360.00

The Havok was born to ride fast and long, to keep you comfortable as you fly in the face of the elements.   Made for adventure, whatever your adventure is today.   The Havok can run anything from skinny gravel tires to 29×3.0 plus tires so you can set it for the terrain you’re facing.

* Purchase is for frame only.

Clear

Additional Frame Finish Options

Note: These additional options are available on HAND-BRUSHED FRAMES ONLY.

AZ Trail Headtube Badge

Support the Arizona National Scenic Trail through your purchase of the unique Binary Bicycles AZ Trail headtube badge. 100% of your $25 will be donated to the Arizona Trail Association.

Description

Overview

The Havok was born to ride fast and long, to keep you comfortable as you fly in the face of the elements.   Made for adventure, whatever your adventure is today.   The Havok can run anything from skinny gravel tires to 29×3.0 plus tires so you can set it for the terrain you’re facing.

The titanium frame dampens washboards and ruts when you’re bombing the  gravel.   The front triangle is big for your frame bag.  Triple bottle mounts on the downtube and rack and fender mounts allow multiple bikepacking and touring gear options.  It’s 2x compatible and includes dropper post routing.   Designed for drop bars or your favorite traveling bars.  Sliding dropouts for versatility, and even running singlespeed if you want to.  It’s suspension corrected for a 100mm 29er fork also, if desired. 

It can hold its own in a gravel grind, or take all your stuff to your remote campsite.   A true bike friend that will do anything you ask of it.

Frame Features

  • Construction – Light and beautifully crafted titanium
  • Axle Spacing – 12mm x 148mm boost
  • Dropouts – Sliding Paragon compatible
  • Headtube – 44mm straight
  • Bottom Bracket – Threaded 73mm
  • Seatpost – 31.6mm; dropper compatible
  • Bottle Mounts – Seat tube, triple top of downtube, triple bottom of downtube
  • Rack mounts and fender mounts standard
  • 2x front derailleur compatible 
  • Wheels/Tires – Fits 29+ (up to 3.0) tires 
  • Forks – Rigid or 100mm 29er (~508mm axle to crown) suspension corrected
  • Versatile design works for gravel, singletrack, all-road

NEED MORE OPTIONS?  Does your unique riding style or environment require something a little different from our standard frame features in order to optimize your adventure experience?  Contact us to discuss how we can help provide the characteristics you need!

Geometry

► Geometry numbers in millimeters
► Dimensions are using a 485mm axle to crown rigid fork
► Standover measured from midpoint between seat tube and head tube

SizeXSSMMDLGXL
Recommended Rider height
Toptube Effective Length
530545565587609
Seat Tube Length450460480525570
Seat Tube Angle74.574747473
Head Tube Length100115120150165
Head Tube Angle68.568.568.56969
BB Drop7070707070
Chainstay Length445445445445445
Fork Length485485485485485
Fork Offset4545454545
Wheelbase10621072109211121122
Stack610625630660674
Reach361366384398403
Front Center
626637657676687
Standover 771783795831859