Kinetik 29er Trail MTB Frame

$1,699.00

The Kinetik is a big brawny trail brawler that features conventional modern geometry and an open planform for whatever trail adventure you have in mind.   This is a bike that goes uphill, downhill, airborne, and camping with equal aplomb ~ experience the energy! 

Clear

Additional Frame Finish Options

Note: These additional options are available on HAND-BRUSHED FRAMES ONLY.

AZ Trail Headtube Badge

Support the Arizona National Scenic Trail through your purchase of this unique Binary Bicycles AZ Trail headtube badge. 100% of your $25 will be donated to the Arizona Trail Association.

SKU: N/A Categories: , , Tag:

Description

Overview

The Kinetik is a big brawny trail brawler that features conventional modern geometry and an open planform for whatever trail adventure you have in mind.   This is a bike that goes uphill, downhill, airborne, and camping with equal aplomb!   Another versatile Binary Bicycles design, the Kinetik is a fresh canvas for your mountain bike artistry.

Constructed from strong titanium tubing with sliding dropouts, threaded bottom bracket, 44mm straight headtube for versatility, and plenty of bottle mounts for hanging stuff on.  It can take a large frame bag and wide tires for bikepacking trips, or mount lighter components for quicker duty.  Set it up singlespeed (our preference) and crush the climbs.

This is another versatile bike that does everything well.  It’s an attention-getter on the trail and a bike you can be proud to own!

Frame Features

  • Construction – Light and beautifully crafted titanium
  • Axle Spacing – 12mm x 148mm boost
  • Dropouts – Sliding Paragon compatible
  • Headtube – 44mm straight
  • Bottom Bracket – Threaded 73mm
  • Seatpost – 31.6mm; dropper compatible
  • Bottle Mounts – Top of downtube, bottom of downtube (seat tube optional on some sizes)
  • Wheels/Tires – 29″ (up to 2.6) tires
  • Forks – Geometry supports 140mm up to 165mm
  • Versatile design works for trail, all-mountain, or bikepacking

NEED MORE OPTIONS?  Does your unique riding style or environment require something a little different from our standard frame features in order to optimize your shredding experience?  Contact us to discuss how we can help provide the characteristics you need!

Geometry

► Geometry numbers in millimeters
► Dimensions are using an unsagged 140mm fork
► Standover measured from midpoint between seat tube and head tube

SizeSMMDLGXL
Recommended Rider height
Toptube Effective Length
568590606637
Seat Tube Length420470508535
Seat Tube Angle73737373
Head Tube Length110120130145
Head Tube Angle67676767
BB Drop50505050
Chainstay Length425425425425
Fork Length140-165140-165140-165140-165
Fork Offset51515151
Wheelbase1130115011701199
Stack647656665679
Reach399415431455
Front Center
709729749779
Standover