SSP 29er Singlespeed Trail and XC MTB Frame

$1,699.00

The SSP is a dedicated singlespeed design that builds up light with its sculpted titanium tubes.  It can easily hold its own in an XC race – SS or geared.  Sub-20lb weights would be easily achievable with a rigid fork and light components.  Get ready to Sit, Stand, or Push!

Clear

Additional Frame Finish Options

Note: These additional options are available on HAND-BRUSHED FRAMES ONLY.

AZ Trail Headtube Badge

Support the Arizona National Scenic Trail through your purchase of this unique Binary Bicycles AZ Trail headtube badge. 100% of your $25 will be donated to the Arizona Trail Association.

SKU: N/A Categories: , , , Tags: ,

Description

Overview

It’s said that singlespeeds actually have three speeds: sitting, standing, and pushing.  So, here’s the SSP – Sit Stand Push – a dedicated singlespeed design (oh, you can put gears on if you want; we’ll let you slide this time).  The SSP features Paragon-compatible sliding dropouts, 135/142mm axle compatibility, 100/120mm fork compatibility, and a threaded bottom bracket.

The SSP has a bit lower bottom bracket for a better posture when out of the saddle.  The front end feels  particularly planted with the 68-degree headtube and 100mm fork combo.  The long seatstays add a smooth compliance to the ride without undue flex.  Agility with Stability (TM) is the hallmark of the SSP.

The SSP builds up light with its sculpted titanium tubes.  It can easily hold its own in an XC race, SS or geared.  Sub-20lb weights would be easily achievable with a rigid fork and light components.  It can bikepack, too, with room for a generous frame bag and multiple bottle mounts.  It’s a veteran of the Arizona Trail and endurance MTB races.  Most of all, it’s a fun, fast, stable, versatile singlespeed.

 

Photos by Deana Kelley

Frame Features

  • Singlespeed specific design
  • Construction – Light and beautifully crafted titanium
  • Axle Spacing – 135mm QR ~or~ 12mm x 142mm
  • Dropouts – Sliding Paragon compatible
  • Headtube – 44mm straight
  • Bottom Bracket – Threaded 73mm
  • Bottle Mounts – Top of downtube, bottom of downtube (seat tube optional on some sizes)
  • Wheels/Tires – 29″ (up to 2.4) tires
  • Forks – Geometry supports 100mm up to 120mm
  • Cable guides for rear derailleur, if desired
  • Versatile design works for trail, XC, or bikepacking

NEED MORE OPTIONS?  Does your unique riding style or environment require something a little different from our standard frame features in order to optimize your shredding experience?  Contact us to discuss how we can help provide the characteristics you need!

Geometry

► Geometry numbers in millimeters
► Dimensions are using an unsagged 100mm fork
► Standover measured from midpoint between seat tube and head tube

SizeSMMDLGXL
Recommended Rider height
Toptube Effective Length
603614638656
Seat Tube Length425460508560
Seat Tube Angle74747474
Head Tube Length110110120130
Head Tube Angle68686868
BB Drop60606060
Chainstay Length440440440440
Fork Length100/120mm100/120mm100/120mm100/120mm
Fork Offset51515151
Wheelbase1143115311801198
Stack622622633641
Reach425437457473
Front Center
709720746765
Standover