SuperB xc275 XC and Trail MTB Frame

$1,699.00

The SuperB xc275 is a light, fast cross country race bike executed in titanium.  Built with a minimalist design and with weight in mind, the 27.5″ wheel size optimizes acceleration without sacrificing rolling speed.  Shorter fork travel and XC geometry maximizes efficiency so every pedal stroke converts to forward motion.

* Purchase is for frame only.

Clear

Additional Frame Finish Options

Note: These additional options are available on HAND-BRUSHED FRAMES ONLY.

AZ Trail Headtube Badge

Support the Arizona National Scenic Trail through your purchase of the unique Binary Bicycles AZ Trail headtube badge. 100% of your $25 will be donated to the Arizona Trail Association.

SKU: N/A Categories: , , Tags: , ,

Description

Overview

The SuperB xc275 is a light, fast cross country race bike executed in titanium.  Built with a minimalist design and with weight in mind, the 27.5″ wheel size optimizes acceleration without sacrificing rolling speed.  Shorter fork travel and XC geometry maximizes efficiency so every pedal stroke converts to forward motion. 

The xc275 is made for smaller and lighter riders wanting a 27.5 platform.  The design can take 27.5 wheels and up to 2.4″ tires.  Recommended max rider weight 175 lbs.  

Frame Features

  • Construction – Light and beautifully crafted titanium
  • Axle Spacing – 12mm x 142mm 
  • Dropouts – Sliding Paragon compatible
  • Headtube – Tapered
  • Bottom Bracket – Threaded 73mm
  • Seatpost – 31.6mm; dropper compatible
  • Bottle Mounts – Top of downtube, bottom of downtube
  • Wheels/Tires – Fits 27.5 up to 2.4″ tires
  • Forks – Geometry supports 100 to 120mm 27.5 specific forks
  • Versatile design works for trail or XC

NEED MORE OPTIONS?  Does your unique riding style or environment require something a little different from our standard frame features in order to optimize your shredding experience?  Contact us to discuss how we can help provide the characteristics you need!

Geometry

► Geometry numbers in millimeters, angles in degrees
► Dimensions are using an unsagged 100mm 27.5 fork 485mm axle to crown length
► Standover measured from midpoint between seat tube and head tube

SizeXSSMMDLGXL
Recommended Rider height
Toptube Effective Length
572590606636655
Seat Tube Length395415465508535
Seat Tube Angle74747473.573.5
Head Tube Length100110110110120
Head Tube Angle6868686868
BB Drop5050505050
Chainstay Length420420420420420
Fork Length100-120100-120100-120100-120100-120
Fork Offset42-5142-5142-5142-5142-51
Wheelbase10801099111511551175
Stack588597597597607
Reach400416432472488
Front Center
665684700740760
Standover 772768777804817